LeadtheCompetition's first App on General Awareness Quiz now available on Play Store

Latest Current Affairs of October 2018

The former Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand and former Governor of Andhra Pradesh who passed away on 18 Oct 2018Narayan Datt Tiwari
The fruit grown predominantly in Bihar which has been granted the Geographical Indication (GI) tag by the GovtShahi Litchi
The country which has become the second in the world (after Uruguay) to legalize recreational cannabisCanada
The new artificial intelligence based assistant powered by CoRover launched by IRCTC for its website is namedAsk Disha
The British writer who has been awarded the 2018 Man Booker Prize for her novel MilkmanAnna Burns
The new Chairperson of National Commission for Protection of Child Rights appointed to replace Ms Stutu KackerPriyank Kanoongo
The veteran music composer who has been chosen for the 2018 Hridaynath Mangeshkar AwardKhayyam
The co-founder of Microsoft who passed away on 15 October 2018Paul Allen
The team which has won the Sultan of Johor Cup 2018 defeating India in the finals at Taman Daya Hockey Stadium, MalaysiaGreat Britain
The Indian State which has won the Food and Agricultural Organisation's Future Policy Gold award for become the world's first fully organic StateSikkim
The renowned surbahar player of Hindustani classical music, daughter of Allauddin Khan and wife of Pt Ravi Shankar, who passed away on 13 Oct 2018Annapurna Devi
The French author who has been awarded the alternative Nobel Prize for literature creative to replace the Nobel Prize for literature which has not been awarded this yearMaryse Conde
The Indian environmental engineer, religious leader, monk, professor, and Patron of Ganga Mahasabha, who died after fasting for 111 days urging the govt to clean the GangaGD Agarwal (Swami Gyan Swaroop Sanand)
The city in which the first India-Israel Innovation Centre has been launchedBengaluru
The venue of 4th Youth Olympic Games to be held in 2022 as announced by the International Olympic CommitteeDakar, Senegal
The initiative launched by the Ministry of External Affairs in collaboration with Bhagwan Mahaveer Viklang Sahayata Samiti to conduct a year long series of artificial limb fitment camps in several countries is namedIndia for Humanity
The Additional Solicitor General of India who has been appointed as the Solicitor General of India to succeed Shri Ranjeet KumarShri Tushar Mehta
The university with which Indian Space Research Organisation has signed an MoU to set up a Space Applications CentreCentral University of Jammu
The cyclone which hit the coasts of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha causing extensive damage was namedTitli
The mobile health app developed and launched by the IAF for the citizens of India on Air Force day i.e. 08 Oct 2018 is named MedWatch
The place in Haryana at which the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled a statue of Sir Chotu RamRohtak
The place in Haryana at which the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Rail Coach Refurbishing KarkhanaSonepat
The team which has won the U-19 Asia Cup title defeating Sri Lanka in the finals at Dhaka, BangladeshIndia
The venue of India-Japan bilateral maritime exercise JIMEX-2018 commencing from 07 Oct 2018 Visakhapatnam
The country with which India has signed a deal for the purchase of S-400 Triumf missile system at a cost of 5 billion dollarsRussia
The railway zone which has become free of all unmanned level crossings by eliminating over 1000 such crossingsSouthern Railway
The Managing Director and CEO of ICICI Bank who has resigned from her post six months prior to her retirementMs Chanda Kochhar
The team which has won the 24th Senior Women's National Football Championship defeating Odisha in the finals at Barabati Stadium, CuttackManipur
The venue of India International Science Festival 2018 with the focal theme Science for Transformation being held from 05 to 08 Oct 2018Lucknow
The variety of mango from Ratnagiri, Sindhudurg, Palghar, Thane and Raigad districts of Maharashtra which has been granted the GI tag by the governmentAlphonso
The policy on biometric based digital processing of passengers at airports released by Shri Suresh Prabhu is named (the policy will be implemented at Hyderabad and Bangalore by February 2019Digi Yatra
The National Level Entrepreneurship Awareness Campaign, launched by Small Industries Development Bank of India in 115 Aspirational Districts identified by NITI Aayog in 28 States and reaching to around 15,000 youth is named Udyam Abhilasha (उद्यम अभिलाषा)
The MSP for wheat for the 2018-19 season to be marketed in 2019-20 has been fixed by the Govt atRs. 1840/- per quintal
The place in Madhya Pradesh where setting up of National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation(NIMHR) has been approved in place of BhopalSehore
The Indian-American economist who has been appointed the Chief Economist at the International Monetary FundGita Gopinath
The new President-elect of IraqBarham Salih
The place at which the FIRST assembly of the International Solar Alliance was inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra ModiVigyan Bhavan, New Delhi
The veteran harmonium player and recipient of Padma Shri and Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards who passed away on 29 Sep 2018Pt Tulsidas Borkar
The place in South Africa where the sixth edition of IBSAMAR, a joint Multi – National Maritime Exercise between the Indian, Brazilian and South African Navies, is being held from 01 – 13 Oct 18Simons Town

Champions of the Earth Award

Awarded by: United Nations

Winners

  1. Lifetime Achievement Award: Joan Carling (Philippines).
  2. Science and Innovation category: Beyond Meat and Impossible Foods, for their revolutionary development of a popular, plant-based alternative to beef
  3. Policy Leadership category: Emmanuel Macron, President of France and Narendra Modi, PM of India for their pioneering work in championing the International Solar Alliance.
  4. Inspiration and Action for Transformation: Zhejiang's Green Rural Revival Programme (China)
  5. Entrepreneurial Vision: Cochin International Airport, the world's first fully solar-powered airport
  6. Young Champion of the Earth for Asia Pacific: Arpit Dhupar, Chakr Innovation

Power Bat

What is it: A unique tool to provide real-time data on a player's performance based on different parameters such as speed of the ball, twist on impact and quality of the shot.

Developed by: Spectacom in association with Microsoft.

Spectacom is a company owned by Anil Kumble

Powered by: Microsoft's Azure Cloud platform and its Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Internet of Things (IoT) services.

How it works: A light weight sticker which is stuck on the shoulder of the bat. As soon as the batsman hits the ball, data on different parameters are captured in a new unit of measurement titled Power Speks. Using advanced analytics and AI services on Azure, real-time insights are captured through the stump box and displayed via the broadcaster.


Important Days of October

International Day of Older Persons: 01 October

Established by : United Nations General Assembly

First Observed in: 1991

Theme: Celebrating Older Human Rights Champions

World Habitat Day: 1st Monday of October (01 October)

Designated by: United Nations General Assembly

First observed: 1986

Theme: Municipal Solid Waste Management

International Day of Non-Violence: 02 October

Established by : United Nations General Assembly

First Observed in: 2007

<-h4 style="color:#CC0000">World Teacher's Day: 05 October

Established by : UNESCO

Theme: The Right to Education Means the Right to a Qualified Teacher

First Observed in: 1994

World Post Day: 09 October

Established by : Universal Postal Union

First Observed in: 1969

World Mental Health Day: 10 October

Established by : World Health Organisation

Theme: Young People and Mental Health in a Changing World

First Observed in: 1992

International Day of the Girl Child: 11 October

Established by : United Nations General Assembly

Theme: With Her: A Skilled Girl Force

First Observed in: 2012

World Sight Day: 12 October (2nd Thursday of October)

Established by : International Agency for the Prevention of Blindness

Theme: Eye Care Everywhere

First Observed in: 2000

International Day of Disaster Reduction: 13 October

Established by : United Nations General Assembly

Theme: Reducing Disaster Economic Losses

First Observed in: 2010

International Day of Rural Women: 15 October

Established by : United Nations General Assembly

Theme: Sustainable infrastructure, services and social protection for gender equality and the empowerment of rural women and girls

First Observed in: 2008

World Food Day: 16 October

Established by : Food and Agricultural Organisation

Theme: Our actions are our future – A zero hunger world by 2030 is possible.

First Observed in: 1980

International Day for Eradication of Poverty: 17 October

Established by : United Nations General Assembly

Theme: Coming together with those furthest behind to build an inclusive world of universal respect and dignitys

First Observed in: 1993


Global Competitiveness Index 2018

Released by: World Economic Forum

RankCountryRankCountry
1.United States58India
2.Singapore85Sri Lanka
3.Germany103Bangladesh
4.Switzerland107Pakistan
5.Japan109Nepal

Asian Para Games 2018

Held at : Jakarta (Indonesia)

From : 06 October to 13 October 2018

Medals Tally

#CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1.China1728859319
2.South Korea534546144
3.Iran514243136
4.Japan457083198
5.Indonesia374751135
9.India15243372

Points to remember

  1. No. of participating countries: 43
  2. Motto: The Inspiring Spirit and Energy of Asia
  3. Mascots: Momo (a Bondol eagle) (Momo stands for motivation and mobility)
  4. Emblem: Harmony - Energy of Asia
  5. Next Asian Para Games at: Huangzhou, China in 2022

Swachh Survekshan Grameen Awards 2018

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave awards to top Ranked State, District and State with maximum citizen participation based on the National Swachh SurvekshanGrameen 2018 commissioned by Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation at the concluding session of Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention at Rahtrapati Bhawan Cultural Centre.

Top 3 States: 1) Haryana, 2) Gujarat 3) Maharashtra

Top 3 Districts: 1) Satara, Maharashtra 2) Rewari, Haryana 3) Pedapalli, Telangana

States with maximum citizen participation 1) Uttar Pradesh 2) Gujarat 3) Maharashtra

Districts with maximum citizens’ participation 1) Nashik, Maharashtra 2) Solapur, Maharashtra 3) Chittorgarh, Rajasthan



Nobel Prizes 2018
#FieldWinnersContribution
1.MedicineJames P. Allisonfor their discovery of cancer therapy by inhibition of negative immune regulation.
Tasuku Honjo
2.ChemistryFrances H. Arnoldfor directed evolution of enzymes.
George P. Smith
Sir Gregory P. Winter
3.PhysicsArthur Ashkinfor groundbreaking inventions in the field of laser physics.
Gerard Mourou
Donna Strickland
4.PeaceDenis Mukwege and Nadia Muradcourageously combating war crimes and seeking justice for victims.
5.Economic SciencesWilliam D. Nordhausfor integrating climate change into long-run macroeconomic analysis.
Paul M. Romerfor integrating technological innovations into long-run macroeconomic analysis
6.LiteratureNo one has been awarded this year

Lead the Competition Latest Video


Human Capital Index 2018

Released by: World Bank

RankCountryRankCountry
1.Singapore115India
2.South Korea106Bangladesh
3.Japan102Nepal
4.China, Hong Kong74Sri Lanka
5.Finland134Pakistan

Books in News

Brief Answers to the Big Questions - Stephen Hawking