Latest Current Affairs of January 2022

The Maltese politician who has been elected as the President of the European Union ParliamentMs. Roberta Metsola
The well-known cartoonist, creator of Bengali comic strips Handa Bhonda, Bantul the Great and Nonte Phonte who passed away on 18.01.2022Narayan Debnath
The Indian player who has won the India Open 2022 Men's Singles badminton title defeating Singapore's Loh Kean Yew in the finals at KD Jadhav Indoor Hall in New DelhiLakshya Sen
The player from Thailand who has won the India Open 2022 Women's Singles badminton title defeating her compatriot Supanida Katethong in the finals at KD Jadhav Indoor Hall in New DelhiBusanan Ongbamrungphan
The State which has increased the retirement age for its employees from 60 to 62 yearsAndhra Pradesh
The Director of Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre who has been appointed the Chairman of Indian Space Research Organisation succedding Shri K SivanShri S Somanath
The student innovator turned environmentalist from Tiruvannamalai district of Tamil Nadu, who has been selected as a "changemaker" and Batonbearer for the ongoing 16th official Queen’s Baton Relay (12-15 January 2022) in IndiaMs. Vinisha Umashankar
The French economist who has been chosen to be the Chief Economist of International Monetary Fund from 01.04.2022 succedding Ms. Gita GopinathPierre-Olivier Gourinchas
The theme of National Youth Day 2022 observed on 12 January 2022It's all in the mind
The day in December which has been chosen to be observed as Veer Baal Diwas by the Govt of India as a tribute to the martyr sons of Guru Gobind Singh26 December
The place at which India's first open rock museum was inaugurated by the Union Minister of State for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Jitendra SinghHyderabad
The British Sikh Army officer who has become the first person of Indian origin to complete a solo unsupported trek to the South PoleCaptain Harpreet Chandi
The place at which foundation stone of Heartfulness International Yoga Academy was laid by the Union Ayush Minister Sarbananda SonowalHyderabad
The Indian social worker and social activist known particularly for her work in raising orphaned children in India who passed away on 04.01.2022Sindhutai Sapkal
The place in Uttar Pradesh at which the foundation stone of Major Dhyan Chand Sports University was laid by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra ModiMeerut
The team which has won the U-19 Asia Cup 2021 defeating India in the finals in DubaiSri Lanka

The Best FIFA Football Awards 2021

AwardRecipientNationalityClub
Best Men's PlayerRobert LewandowskiPolandBayern Munich
Best Women's PlayerAlexia PutellasSpainBarcelona
Best FIFA Special AwardCristiano Ronaldo*PortugalManchester United
Best FIFA Special AwardChristine Sinclair*CanadaPortland Thomas FC

Both Cristiano Ronaldo and Christine Sinclair have been awarded to recognize them for becoming the all-time leading international goalscorers in men and women's senior football, respectively.


Pt. Birju Maharaj (Dancer, Composer, Singer)

Born: 04.02.1937 Passed away: 17.01.2022

Real Name: Brijmohan Nath Mishra

Exponent of Kathak dance

Awards: Sangeet Natak Akademi Award (1964); Padma Vibhushan (1986); Kalidas Samman (1987) Lata Mangeshkar Puraskar (2002); National Film Award for Best Choreography for Unnai Kaanaathu (Vishwaroopam) (2012); Filmfare Award for Best Choreography for Mohe Rang Do Laal (Bajirao Mastani)(2016)

His father Shri Achan Maharaj, uncles Sambhu Maharaj and Lachchu Maharaj were also Kathak exponents. Pt. Birju Maharaj was also a vocalist in Hindustani classical music.


India - South Africa Test Series 2021-22

TestVenueWinnerMan of the Match
1.CenturionIndia by 113 runsKL Rahul
2.JohannesburgS. Africa by 7 wktsDean Elgar
3.Cape TownS. Africa by 7 wktsKeegan Petersen

Player of the series: Keegan Petersen


3rd National Water Awards 2020

Best State: 1. Uttar Pradesh; 2. Rajasthan; 3. Tamil Nadu

Best District (North Zone): Muzaffarnagar (U.P.)

Best District (South Zone): Thiruvanthapuram (Kerala)

Best District (East Zone): East Champaran (Bihar)

Best District (West Zone): Indore (M.P.)

Best District (North-East Zone): Goalpara (Assam)


Lead the Competition Latest Video


Important Days of January

World Braille Day: 04 January 2022

Designated by: United Nations General Assembly

First Observed in: 2019

International Day of Education: 24 January 2022

Designated by : United Nations General Assembly

Theme: Changing Course, Transforming Education

First Observed in: 2019

International Day of Commemoration in memory of the victims of the Holocaust: 27 January 2022

Designated by : United Nations General Assembly

Theme: Memory, Dignity and Justice

First Observed in: 2006

World Leprosy Day: 30 January 2022 (Last Sunday of January)

Designated by : World Health Organisation

Theme: United for Dignity


Monumental National Flag

Important Features

  • Made of : 4500 meters of hand-spun, hand-woven Khadi
  • Size: 225 feet long by 150 feet wide
  • Weight: 1400 kg
  • Took 49 days for 70 artisans to prepare this flag
  • First displayed at: Leh on 02.10.21
  • Second display at: Hindon Air Force Station on 08.10.21 (Air Force Day)
  • Third display at: Red Fort on 21.10.21 (100 crore vaccinations)
  • Fourth display at: Naval Dockyard, Mumbai on 04.12.21 (Navy Day)
  • Fifth display at Longewala, Jaisalmer on 15.01.22 (Army Day)


79th Golden Globe Awards

Best Motion Picture (Drama): The Power of the Dog directed by Jane Campion

Best Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy): West Side Story directed by Steven Spielberg



Henley Passport Index 2022

RankCountries
1.Japan, Singapore
2.Germany, South Korea
3.Finland, Italy, Luxembourg, Spain
4.Austria, Denmark, France, Netherlands, Sweden
5.Ireland, Portugal
64.China, Oman
84.India, Mauritania, Tajikistan
102.Sri Lanka
108.Pakistan
111.Afghanistan

Source: Official Website