LeadtheCompetition's first App on General Awareness Quiz now available on Play Store

Latest Current Affairs of September 2018

SAFF CUP 2018 (Football)

Hosted by: Bangladesh

Dates: 04 to 15 Sep 2018.

Matches played at: Bangabandhu National Stadium, Dhaka

Winner: Maldives

Runners-up: India

Best Player: Mohamed Faisal

Top scorer: Manvir Singh

Fair play Award: Bhutan

Teams : Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka


Launching of Satellites by ISRO

Points to remember

  1. Launch vehicle: The Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV-C42)
  2. Launched from: Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) SHAR, Sriharikota
  3. Launch date: 16 Sep 2018
  4. Satelllites launched: NovaSAR and S1-4
  5. .
  6. The satellites belong to UK-based Surrey Satellite Technology Limited (SSTL).
  7. This was the 44th flight of PSLV and the 12th flight of the Core Alone version of the vehicle. Core Alone is its lightest version without the six strap-on motors. It is used for launching smaller payloads.

India England Test Series Aug-Sept 2018

#VenueWinnerPlayer of the Match
1.Edgbaston, BirminghamEnglandSam Curran
2.Lord's, LondonEnglandChris Woakes
3.Trent Bridge, NottinghamIndiaVirat Kohli
4.The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonEnglandMoeen Ali
5.Kennington Oval, LondonEnglandAlastair Cook

Player of the Series - Virat Kohli (India) and Sam Curran (England)

Alastair Cook announced his retirement from international cricket. He is the highest run scorer in tests from England (12,472 runs). He is the fifth highest scorer in test cricket in the world.


Testing of Man-Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM)

Points to remember

  1. Developed by: DRDO
  2. Tested at: Ahmednagar (Maharashtra)
  3. Tests carried out on: 15 and 16 Sep 2018
  4. The MPATGM is a third-generation anti-tank guided missile which is fitted with a high-explosive anti-tank (HEAT) warhead.
  5. The MPATGM has a maximum engagement range of about 2.5 kilometers.
  6. The first MPATGM prototype is expected to be handed over to the Indian army by the end of 2018 for user trials.

NID Act 2014

The Union Cabinet approved amendment of National Institute of Design Act, 2014 for setting up of National Institutes of Design at the following places and to declare them as Institutions of National Importance (INIs) at par with the National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad.

  1. Amravati/Vijayawada in Andhra Pradesh
  2. Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh
  3. Jorhat in Assam
  4. Kurukshetra in Haryana

PM-AASHA

The Union Govt has approved a new umbrella scheme named the PM-AASHA : Pradhan Mantri Anndata Aay Sansrakshan Abhiyan

Aim: To ensure remunerative prices to farmers.

The new Umbrella Scheme includes the mechanism of ensuring remunerative prices to the farmers and is comprised of -

  • Price Support Scheme (PSS): Physical procurement of pulses, oilseeds and copra to be done by Central Nodal Agencies along with state govts. Central Govt to bear procurement expenditure and losses due to procurement up to 25% of production.
  • Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS): Will cover all oilseeds for which MSP is notified. Farmers will get direct payment of the difference between the MSP and the selling price.
  • Pilot of Private Procurement and Stockist Scheme (PSPS): Participation of private sector in procurement operation to be piloted. For oilseeds, states have the option to roll out the scheme on pilot basis in selected district/APMCs involving private stockist.

India Post Payments Bank

Points to remember

  1. India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) was setup under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India, on 17th August, 2016.
  2. IPPB started its operations on 30th January, 2017 by opening two pilot branches, one at Raipur and the other at Ranchi.
  3. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the first phase nationwide on September 1, 2018 at Talkatora Stadium in New Delhi. The function was witnessed at over 3000 locations across the country.
  4. IPPB proposes to open 650 branches to cover almost all the districts of the country.
  5. Shri Suresh Sethi has been appointed as MD & CEO of IPPB.
  6. Aapka bank, aapke dwaar is the slogan of the bank.
  7. Starting with the launch of 3250 access points, IPPB will be spreading its footprint and leveraging the vast postal network of nearly 1.55 lakh Post Offices and 3.0 lakh postal employees in every district, town and village of the country.
  8. It is also planned to have 10,000+ doorstep service providers and 24x7 multilingual customer support.


Exercise Pitch Black 2018

Venue: Darwin, Australia

Participants: 16 countries including India and France

Return leg of the exercise jointly held by Indian Air Force and French Air Force at AF Station Gwalior and Agra from 01 to 04 Sep 2018


US Open 2018

TitleWinnerRunner-up
Men's SinglesNovak Djokovic (Serbia)Juan Martin del Potro (Argentina)
Women's SinglesNaomi Osaka (Japan)Serena Williams (United States)
Men's DoublesMike Bryan and Jack Sock (USA)Lukasz Kubot (Poland) and Marcelo Melo (Brazil)
Women's DoublesAshleigh Barty (Australia) and Colleen Vandeweghe (United States) Timeas Babos (Hungary) and Kristina Mladenovic (France)
Mixed DoublesBethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) and Jamie Murray (UK)Alicja Rosolska (Poland) and Nikola Mektic (Croatia)


Lead the Competition Latest Video


Asian Games 2018

Held at : Jakarta and Palembang (Indonesia)

From : 18 August to 01 September 2018

Medals Tally

#CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1.China1329265289
2.Japan755674205
3.South Korea495870177
4.Indonesia31244398
5.Uzbekistan21242570
6.Iran20202262
7.Chinese Taipei17193167
8.India15243069

Points to remember

  1. No. of participating countries: 45
  2. Opening and closing ceremonies held at: Gelora Bung Karno Main Stadium in Jakarta
  3. Mascots: Bhin Bhin (a greater bird-of-paradise), Atung (a Bawean deer), and Kaka (a Javan rhinoceros)
  4. Official musical album: Energy of Asia
  5. Games officially opened by: Joko Widodo, the President of Indonesia
  6. Games officially closed by: Ahmad Al-Fahad Al-Sabah, President of Olympic Council of Asia
  7. Most Valuable Player Award: Rikako Ikee (Japan) winner of 6 gold and 2 silver medals
  8. Demonstration sports: eSports and Canoe Polo
  9. Next Asian Games at: Huangzhou, China in 2022

Also see Questions on Asian Games


Current Affairs 2018

Current Affairs of August 2018 Current Affairs of July 2018 Current Affairs of June 2018 Current Affairs of May 2018 Current Affairs of April 2018 Current Affairs of March 2018 Current Affairs of February 2018 Current Affairs of January 2018

Important Days of September

International Day of Charity: 05 September 2018

Designated by: United Nations General Assembly

First observed: 2013

International Literacy Day: 08 September 2018

Designated by: UNESCO

First observed: 1966

Theme: Literacy and Skills Development

International Day of Democracy: 15 September 2018

Designated by: UN General Assembly

First observed: 2008

Theme: Democracy under Strain: Solutions for a Changing World

International Day for Preservation of Ozone Layer: 16 September 2018

Designated by: UN General Assembly

First observed: 1995

Theme: Keep Cool and Carry On


Joint Military Exercises - September 2018

#NameCountriesPlaceDates
1.Nomadic Elephant 2018India and Mongolia (Armies)Five Hills Training Area, Ullanbatar, Mongolia10 to 21 Sep 2018
2.SLINEX 2018India and Sri Lanka (Navies)Trincomalee, Sri Lanka07 to 13 Sep 2018
3.Yudh Abhyas 2018India and United States (Armies)Chaubatia, Uttarakhand16 to 29 Sep 2018
4.Vostok 2018Russia, China and MongoliaSiberia, Russia11 to 17 Sep 2018
5.MILEX 2018BIMSTEC countriesAundh Military Station, Pune10 to 16 Sep 2018
6.AVIAINDRA 2018India and Russia (Air Forces)Lipetsk, Russia17 to 28 Sep 2018


Sports Awards - 2018

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award

#RecipientDiscipline
1.Ms. S Mirabai ChanuWeightlifting
2.Virat KohliCricket

Dronacharya Award

#RecipientDiscipline
1.Subedar Chenanda Achaiah KuttappaBoxing
2.Shri Vijay SharmaWeightlifting
3.Shri A Srinivasa RaoTable Tennis
4.Shri Sukhdev Singh PannuAthletics
5.Shri Clarence LoboHockey (Life time)
6.Shri Tarak SinhaCricket (Life time)
7.Shri Jiwan Kumar SharmaJudo (Life time)
8.Shri VR BeeduAthletics (Life time)

Arjuna Award

#RecipientDiscipline
1.Shri Neeraj ChopraAthletics
2.Nb Sub Jinson JohnsonAthletics
3.Ms. Hima DasAthletics
4.Ms. Nelakurthi Sikki ReddyBadminton
5.Subedar Satish KumarBoxing
6.Ms. Smriti MandhanaCricket
7.Shri Shubhankar SharmaGolf
8.Shri Manpreet SinghHockey
9.Ms. SavitaHockey
10.Col. Ravi RathorePolo
11.Ms. Rahi SarnobatShooting
12.Shri Ankur MittalShooting
13.Ms. Shreyasi SinghShooting
14.Ms. Manika BatraTable Tennis
15.Shri G. SathiyanTable Tennis
16.Shri Rohan BopannaTennis
17.Shri SumitWrestling
18.Ms. Pooja KadianWushu
19.Shri Ankur DhamaPara-Athletics
20.Shri Manoj SarkarPara-Badminton

Dhyan Chand Award

#RecipientDiscipline
1.Shri Satyadev PrasadArchery
2.Shri Bharat Kumar ChetriHockey
3.Ms. Bobby AlysiusAthletics
4.Shri Chougale Dadu DattatrayWrestling

Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar

#CategoryDiscipline
1.Identification and Nurturing of Budding and Young TalentRashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited
2.Encouragement to Sports through Corporate Social ResponsibilityJSW Sports
3.Sports for DevelopmentIsha Outreach

Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2017-18

Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar


Important Awards - September 2018

#AwardRecipientsAward given by
1.Meryl Streep Award for ExcellenceMs. Aishwarya Rai BachchanWomen in Film and Television (WIFT) India Awards.
2.Wyler Award for Excellence in DirectionMs. Zoya AkhtarWomen in Film and Television (WIFT) India Awards.
3.WIFT Emerald AwardMs. Janhvi KapoorWomen in Film and Television (WIFT) India Awards.
4.UN Interagency Task Force (UNIATF) AwardShri Manoj Jhalani, Additional Secretary & Mission Director (NHM), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare UNIATF
5.Meera PuraskarShri Sawai Singh Shekhawat Rajasthan Sahitya Academy



IOWave 18 - Tsunami Mock Drill

Date: 04 and 05 September 2018

Organised by: Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO

No. of participants: 24

The purpose of the exercise is to increase tsunami preparedness and evaluate response capabilities in each state. The exercise would involve the evacuation of more than 1,25,000 people from the coastal communities of Odisha, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Gujarat and Goa.


PDF Downloads

Current Affairs of August 2018 Current Affairs of July 2018 Current Affairs of June 2018 Current Affairs of May 2018 Current Affairs of April 2018 Current Affairs of March 2018 Current Affairs of February 2018 Current Affairs of January 2018

Current Affairs Questions

1. Who of the following doctors has been chosen to be awarded the Dr. B.C. Roy Award (Eminent Medical Person) for the year 2019?

  1. Dr. BK Mishra
  2. Dr. HS Shashidhar
  3. Dr. Ashok Seth
  4. Dr. Arvind Kumar

2. Who of the following has been chosen to be the next Chief Justice of India with effect from 01 Oct 2018?

  1. Justice MB Lokur
  2. Justice Kurian Joseph
  3. Justice Ranjan Gogoi
  4. Justice RF Nariman

3. Who of the following is the new President of Pakistan?

  1. Maulana Fazl ur Rahman
  2. Dr. Arif Alvi
  3. Aitzaz Ahsan
  4. Mamnoon Hussain


4. Which of the following countries was severely affected by Cyclone Jebi recently?

  1. Bangladesh
  2. Malaysia
  3. Indonesia
  4. Japan

5. Which organisation elected Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh as its Regional Director for South Asia region?

  1. World Health Organisation
  2. UNESCO
  3. Amnesty International
  4. Commonwealth of Nations

6. Where was the 2nd World Hindu Congress held recently?

  1. Cairo
  2. Chicago
  3. California
  4. Ottawa

7. Nomadic Elephant is a joint military exercise conducted by armed forces of India and -

  1. Singapore
  2. Indonesia
  3. Japan
  4. Mongolia

8. Who of the following has been named as its sports ambassador by the state of Assam?

  1. Swapna Barman
  2. Hima Das
  3. Shibnath Sarkar
  4. Pranab Bardhan

9. Which of the following has become the first Bollywood film to be released in Saudi Arabia?

  1. Gold
  2. Stree
  3. Sui Dhaaga
  4. Paltan

10. Which of the following teams has won the 2018-19 Duleep Trophy cricket tournament?

  1. India Blue
  2. India Red
  3. India Green
  4. India White

11. Amitabh Chaudhary has been appointed as the CEO and MD of which of the following banks?

  1. Yes Bank
  2. ICICI Bank
  3. Axis Bank
  4. HDFC Bank

12. At which of the following places is the recommissioned nuclear reactor Apsara-U located?

  1. Rawatbhata
  2. Kakrapar
  3. Trombay
  4. Narora

13. Which of the following is not planned to be amalgamated with the other three public sector banks?

  1. Dena Bank
  2. Vijaya Bank
  3. Bank of Baroda
  4. Syndicate Bank

14. Cyclone-30, India's biggest cyclotron facility to produce radioisotopes vital for diagnosis and treatment of cancer which became operational recently is located in which of the following cities?

  1. Kolkata
  2. Mumbai
  3. Chennai
  4. New Delhi

15. Mrs. Anna Rajam Malhotra, who passed away recently was India's FIRST WOMAN-

  1. Doctor
  2. Airlines Pilot
  3. IAS Officer
  4. Journalist

16. Who of the following have been signed in as ambassadors of Skill India Mission?

  1. Anushka Sharma and Virat Kohli
  2. Anushka Sharma and Varun Dhawan
  3. Alia Bhatt and Varun Dhawan
  4. Alia Bhatt and Ranbir Kapoor

17. In which country has the world's first hydrogen-powered train been run recently?

  1. France
  2. China
  3. Germany
  4. Japan

18. Lewis Hamilton is associated with which of the following sports?

  1. Golf
  2. Mountaineering
  3. Cycling
  4. Formula 1 Car Racing

Lead the Competition Youtube Channel


Recent updates

Questions on Asian Games Questions on Indian Railways Questions on World Cup Football Questions on Human Anatomy Questions on Govt Schemes Major Sporting Events of the World Coins and Currency of India Video - Oil Refineries and Fields in India Video - Questions on Spices