LeadtheCompetition's first App on General Awareness Quiz now available on Play Store

Latest Current Affairs of February 2018

The theme of National Science Day being observed on 28 February 2018Science and Technology for a Sustainable Future
The Indian gymnast who has become the first Indian to win a medal in an individual event at the Gymnastics World Cup by claiming a bronze medal in the women's individual vault eventAruna Budda Reddy
The railway station in Jaipur (NorthWestern Railways) which has become the first non-suburban station to be entirely run by womenGandhinagar
The Indian Air Force pilot who has become the first woman to fly a MiG-21 fighter aircraft (from Jamnagar Air Force base)Avani Chaturvedi
The venue of 6th India Region Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference held from 16 to 19 February 2018Patna
The joint military exercise between special forces of Indian and Indonesian Army being held at Bandung from 19 Feb to 04 March is namedGaruda Shakti
The venue of National Banana Festival held from 17 to 21 February 2018 with the focal theme 'Conserving diversity, Preserving Identity, Promoting Value Addition'Kalliyoor, Thiruvananthapuram (Kerala)
The new President of South Africa (fifth) who has taken over following the resignation of Jacob ZumaCyril Ramaphosa
The CPN-UML candidate who has been appointed the new Prime Minister of Nepal by its President Bidya Devi BhandariKP Sharma Oli
The theme of 8th Theatre Olympics to be held for the first time in India at Red Fort, Delhi Flag of Friendship
The Indian long-distance swimmer who has become the first Indian (and 9th in the world) to swim across the Cook Strait (between North and South islands of New Zealand)Rohan More
The PepsiCo Chairperson and CEO who has been appointed to the International Cricket Council as its first female independent director Indira Nooyi
The former Prime Minister of Bangladesh who has been sentenced to 5 years jail in a corruption caseBegum Khaleda Zia
The Indian cricketer who has become the first woman cricketer to claim 200 wickets in one-day internationals (She achieved this landmark when she took the wicket of Laura Wolvadaart of South Africa) Jhulan Goswami
World's most powerful rocket launched by SpaceX from Kennedy Space Centre near Cape Canaveral, Florida and carrying Elon Musk's Tesla roadster is namedFalcon Heavy
The veteran Kathakali artiste (Padma Bhushan - 2011) who passed away on 06 February 2018Madavoor Vasudevan Nair
The State which has launched door-to-door DASTAK campaign against Acute Encephalitis Syndrome and Japanese Encephalitis Uttar Pradesh
The sanctuary in Andhra Pradesh where the first of its kind Pelican Festival 2018 was held on 04 February 2018Atapaka Bird Sanctuary
The American badminton player who has won the India Open 2018 Women's Singles title defeating Indian player PV Sindhu in the finals at Siri Fort Indoor Stadium, New DelhiZhang Beiwen
The veteran filmmaker who has been chosen for the V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award of the Mumbai International Film Festival 2018Shyam Benegal
The Magahi language writer who has been awarded the Bhasha Samman by the Sahitya AkademiShesh Anand Madhukar
The new Director General of Sports Authority of IndiaNeelam kapur
The partner nation for 32nd Surajkund International Crafts Mela being held in Faridabad, Haryana from Feb 02 to 18Kyrgyzstan
The theme State for 32nd Surajkund International Crafts Mela being held in Faridabad, Haryana from Feb 02 to 18Uttar Pradesh
The four major rivers in Jammu and Kashmir which have been declared National Waterways by the Union GovernmentJhelum, Chenab, Indus and Ravi

Important Days of February

World Wetlands Day: 02 February 2018

Designated by: Ramsar Convention Secretariat

Theme: Wetlands for a Sustainable Urban Future

First Observed in: 1997

World Cancer Day: 04 February 2018

Designated by: Union for International Cancer Control (UICC)

Theme: We Can, I Can (for 2016-18)

First Observed in: 2000

International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation: 06 February 2018

Designated by: U.N.O.

First Observed in: 2013

Safer Internet Day: 06 February 2018

Designated by: European Union

Theme: Create, connect and share respect: A better internet starts with you

First Observed in: 2004

World Radio Day: 13 February 2018

Designated by: UNESCO

Theme: Radio and Sports

First Observed in: 2013

World Day of Social Justice: 20 February 2018

Designated by: UN General Assembly

Theme: Workers on the Move: The Quest for Social Justice

First Observed in: 2008

International Mother Language Day: 21 February 2018

Designated by: UN General Assembly

Theme: Linguistic Diversity and Multilingualism count for Sustainable Development

First Observed in: 2008

Rare Disease Day: 28 February 2018 (Last day of February)

Designated by: European Organisation for Rare Diseases (EURORDIS)

First Observed in: 2008


PDF Downloads

Current Affairs of April 2018 Current Affairs of March 2018 Current Affairs of February 2018 Current Affairs of January 2018 Current Affairs of December 2017 Current Affairs of November 2017 Current Affairs of October 2017 Current Affairs of September 2017 Current Affairs of August 2017 Current Affairs of July 2017 Current Affairs of June 2017 Current Affairs of May 2017 Current Affairs of April 2017 Current Affairs of March 2017 Current Affairs of February 2017 Current Affairs of January 2017

Chennai Open 2018

Held in - Chennai

Singles title winner - Jordan Thompson (Australia)

Singles title runner-up - Yuki Bhambri (India)

Doubles title winners - Sriram Balaji and Vishnu Vardhan (India)

Doubles title runners-up - Cem Ilkel (Turkey) and Danilo Petrovic (Serbia)


India South Africa ODI Series 2018

Held in: South Africa

#VenueWinnerMan of the Match
1.DurbanIndiaVirat Kohli
2.CenturionIndiaYuzvendra Chahal
3.Cape TownIndiaVirat Kohli
4.JohannesburgSouth AfricaHeinrich Klaasen
5.Port ElizabethIndiaRohit Sharma
6.CenturionIndiaVirat Kohli

Man of the Series: Virat Kohli


2018 Under-19 Cricket World Cup

Held in - New Zealand

Held from - 13 January to 03 February 18

Winners - India (4th title)

Runners-up - Australia

Player of the series - Shubman Gill

Most runs - Alick Athanaze (West Indies)

Most Wickets - Anukul Roy, Qais Ahmed, Faisal Jamkhandi (14 wickets)

Participants - Australia, Bangladesh, England, India, New Zealand, Pakistan, South Africa, Sri Lanka, West Indies, Zimbabwe, Namibia, Afghanistan, Kenya, Canada, Papua New Guinea, Ireland (16)


CriSidEx

CriSidEx is a composite index based on a diffusion index of 8 parameters, and measures MSE (Micro and Small Enterprises) business sentiment on a scale of 0 (extremely negative) to 200 (extremely positive).

Developed by - CRISIL and SIDBI

Launched by - Shri Arun Jaitley, FM of India

First reading for October to December - 107


Winter Olympics 2018

Host City: PyeonChang (South Korea)

Motto: Passion Connected

Mascot: Soohorang, a white tiger

Nations participated: 92

Held from 09 Feb to 25 Feb 2018

Medals Tally

#CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1.Norway14141139
2.Germany14100731
3.Canada11081029
4.United States09080623
5.Netherlands08060620

Next in 2022 at Beijing


Death of actress Sridevi

Born - 13 August 1963

Death - 24 February 18

First film - Kandan Karunai (Tamil) at the age of 4

Padma Shri - 2013; Order of Afghanistan - 1991 for Khuda Gawah


Corruption Perception Index 2017

Released by: Transparency International

Scale: 0 for highly corrupt and 100 for very clean

Rankings

#Country2017 Score2016 Score
1.New Zealand8990
2.Denmark8890
3.Finland8589
3.Norway8585
3.Switzerland8586
77.China4140
81.India4040
117.Pakistan3232

Electoral Bond Scheme 2018

Eligibility for purchase: A person, who is a citizen of India or incorporated or established in India. A person being an individual can buy Electoral Bonds, either singly or jointly with other individuals.

Eligibility to receive: Only the Political Parties registered under section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 (43 of 1951) and which secured not less than one per cent of the votes polled in the last general election to the House of the People or the Legislative Assembly of the State, shall be eligible to receive the Electoral Bonds. The Bond shall be encashed by an eligible political party only through a bank account with the authorized bank.

State Bank of India (SBI) has been authorised to issue and encash Electoral Bonds initially at its 4 Authorised Branches in Chennai, Kolkata, Mumbai and New Delhi.

The first issue of the Scheme will be opened in March 2018 in place of January 2018 for the first quarter of 2018. Accordingly, the first sale of Electoral Bonds will commence from 01st March 2018 for a period of 10 days i.e. up to 10th March 2018.

Electoral Bond shall be valid for fifteen days from the date of issue and no payment shall be made to any payee Political Party if the Bond is deposited after expiry of the validity period.


Performance Health Outcomes Index

Prepared by - NITI Aayog in technical collaboration with World Bank and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Large States: 21

Top Overall Performers: Kerala, Punjab and Tamil Nadu

Most Improved: Jharkhand, Jammu & Kashmir and Uttar Pradesh

Smaller States: 8 (Mizoram, Manipur, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Goa, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura and Nagaland

Top Overall Performers: Mizoram, Manipur and Meghalaya

Most Improved: Manipur, Goa and Meghalaya

Union Territories: 7

Top Overall Performers: Lakshadweep, Chandigarh and Delhi

Most Improved: Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar Islands


Khelo India School Games 2018

Held in: New Delhi

Held from 31 January to 08 February 2018

Medals Tally

StateGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Haryana382638102
Maharashtra363243111
Delhi25294094
Karnataka16111744
Manipur1313834

Highlights of Budget 2018-19

  • MSP for all unannounced kharif crops will be one and half times of their production cost like majority of rabi crops.
  • Institutional Farm Credit raised to 11 lakh crore in 2018-19 from 8.5 lakh crore in 2014-15.
  • 22,000 rural haats to be developed and upgraded into Gramin Agricultural Markets to protect the interests of 86% small and marginal farmers.
  • Operation Greens launched to address price fluctuations in potato, tomato and onion for benefit of farmers and consumers.
  • Two New Funds of Rs 10,000 crore announced for Fisheries and Animal Husbandary sectors.
  • Re-structured National Bamboo Mission gets Rs.1290 crore.
  • World’s largest Health Protection Scheme covering over 10 crore poor and vulnerable families launched with a family limit upto 5 lakh rupees for secondary and tertiary treatment.
  • Deficit pegged at 3.5 %, projected at 3.3 % for 2018-19.
  • Ten prominent sites to be developed as Iconic tourist destinations
  • NITI Aayog to initiate a national programme on Artificial Intelligence(AI)
  • Standard Deduction of Rs. 40,000 in place of present exemption for transport allowance and reimbursement of miscellaneous medical expenses. 2.5 crore salaried employees and pensioners to benefit.
  • Relief to Senior Citizens proposed:-
    1. Exemption of interest income on deposits with banks and post offices to be increased from Rs. 10,000 to Rs. 50,000.
    2. TDS not required to be deducted under section 194A. Benefit also available for interest from all fixed deposit schemes and recurring deposit schemes.
    3. Hike in deduction limit for health insurance premium and/ or medical expenditure from Rs. 30,000 to Rs. 50,000 under section 80D.
    4. Increase in deduction limit for medical expenditure for certain critical illness from Rs. 60,000 (in case of senior citizens) and from Rs. 80,000 (in case of very senior citizens) to Rs. 1 lakh for all senior citizens, under section 80DDB.
    5. Proposed to extend Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana up to March, 2020. Current investment limit proposed to be increased to Rs. 15 lakh from the existing limit of Rs. 7.5 lakh per senior citizen.
  • Tax-Receipts
    1. More concessions for International Financial Services Centre (IFSC), to promote trade in stock exchanges located in IFSC.
    2. To control cash economy, payments exceeding Rs. 10,000 in cash made by trusts and institutions to be disallowed and would be subject to tax.
    3. Tax on Long Term Capital Gains exceeding Rs. 1 lakh at the rate of 10 percent, without allowing any indexation benefit. However, all gains up to 31st January, 2018 will be grandfathered.
    4. Proposal to introduce tax on distributed income by equity oriented mutual funds at the rate of 10 percent.
    5. Proposal to increase cess on personal income tax and corporation tax to 4 percent from present 3 percent.
    6. Proposal to roll out E-assessment across the country to almost eliminate person to person contact leading to greater efficiency and transparency in direct tax collection.
    7. Proposed changes in customs duty to promote creation of more jobs in the country and also to incentivise domestic value addition and Make in India in sectors such as food processing, electronics, auto components, footwear and furniture.

Abbreviations in News

GOBAR DHAN: Galvanizing Organic Bio-Agro Resources Dhan

FATF: Financial Action Task Force

SRIJAN: Station Rejuvenation Initiative through Joint ActioN

Books in News

Exam Warriors - Shri Narendra Modi

One century is not enough - Saurav Ganguly




Current Affairs 2018

Current Affairs of April 2018 Current Affairs of March 2018 Current Affairs of February 2018 Current Affairs of January 2018

Current Affairs 2017

Current Affairs of December 2017 Current Affairs of November 2017 Current Affairs of October 2017 Current Affairs of September 2017 Current Affairs of August 2017 Current Affairs of July 2017 Current Affairs of June 2017 Current Affairs of May 2017 Current Affairs of April 2017 Current Affairs of March 2017 Current Affairs of February 2017 Current Affairs of January 2017

Current Affairs 2016

Current Affairs of December 2016 Current Affairs of November 2016 Current Affairs of October 2016 Current Affairs of September 2016 Current Affairs of August 2016 Current Affairs of July 2016 Current Affairs of June 2016 Current Affairs of May 2016 Current Affairs of April 2016 Current Affairs of March 2016 Current Affairs of February 2016 Current Affairs of January 2016

Current Affairs Questions

1. Which country recently launched the world's smallest rocket?

  1. North Korea
  2. Japan
  3. Israel
  4. China

2. In which State was a new sanctuary named Ghodazhari Wildlife Sanctuary approved recently?

  1. Jharkhand
  2. Uttarakhand
  3. Rajasthan
  4. Maharashtra

3. Who inaugurated the Mahamastakabhisheka Utsav at Shravanabelagola?

  1. Shri Narendra Modi
  2. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
  3. Shri Rajnath Singh
  4. Shri Siddaramaiah

4. Minamata Convention is related to which of the following?

  1. Mercury
  2. Asbestos
  3. Cadmium
  4. Ozone

5. Theatre level exercise ENCORE is conducted by -

  1. Indian Army
  2. Indian Air Force
  3. Indian Navy
  4. Border Security Force

6. National Deworming Day is observed on -

  1. February 8
  2. February 10
  3. February 12
  4. February 14

7. On which of the following companies did Competition Commission of India impose a fine of Rs. 136 crore for unfair trade practices?

  1. Amazon
  2. Yahoo
  3. Facebook
  4. Google

8. Recently 5 people were killed in a fire incident on a ship named Sagar Bhushan undergoing repairs at Cochin Shipyard. The ship belonged to -

  1. ONGC
  2. Indian Navy
  3. Coast Guard
  4. Merchant Navy

9. In which city was the fraud of Rs. 11,000 crores in Punjab National Bank detected?

  1. New Delhi
  2. Mumbai
  3. Ahmedabad
  4. Chandigarh

10. Roger Federer recently became wolrd's oldest No. 1 in tennis history. Who was the oldest No. 1 in tennis before him?

  1. Jimmy Connors
  2. Pete Sampras
  3. Andre Agassi
  4. Ivan Lendl

11. Who of the following has recently launched a political party named Makal Neethi Maiyam?

  1. Kamal Hasan
  2. Rajinikanth
  3. Pavan Kalyan
  4. Chiranjeevi

12. What will be the colour of Baal Aadhaar introduced by the UIDAI for children?

  1. Red
  2. Green
  3. Blue
  4. Purple