LeadtheCompetition's first App on General Awareness Quiz now available on Play Store

Latest Current Affairs of October 2018

The teams which have been declared joint winners of Asian Champions Trophy men's hockey at Muscat, Oman after rain washed out the final matchIndia and Pakistan
The Indian scientist who has been awarded the World Health Summit Startup award, 2018 for his invention, Manovue – the world’s first intelligent personal assisting system for the visually impaired. Roopam Sharma
The former President of Sri Lanka who has been appointed its Prime Minister by the President Maithripala SirisenaMahinda Rajapaksha
The former Chief Minister of Delhi, Governor of Rajasthan and Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Tourism who passed away on 27 Oct 2018 Madan Lal Khurana
The Malayalam author who has been chosen to be awarded the first JCB Prize for Literature for his book Jasmine DaysBenyamin
The Indian sportsperson who has won the 2018 World Billiards Championship defeating Peter Gilchrist of Singapore Sourav Kothari
The theme of Vigilance Awareness Week observed from 29 Oct to 03 Nov by the Central Vigilance CommissionEradicate Corruption - Build a New India
The world's largest cargo drone capable of carrying a payload of 1.5 tonnes successfully tested by China is named Feihong-98
The large scale military exercise being conducted by the NATO in Norway with participation from 29 countries is namedExercise Trident Juncture
The venue of Krishi Kumbh 2018 (International Conference and Exhibition) held from 26 to 28 Oct 2018IISR, Lucknow
The West-Indian cricketer who has announced his retirement from all forms of international cricketDwayne Bravo
The theme of the 11th Global Agriculture Leadership Summit and Awards 2018 held in New Delhi from 24 to 25 October 2018Connecting Farmers to Market
The Indian cricketer who has become the fastest batsman in the world to score 10,000 runs in one-day internationals (by doing it in 205 innings surpassing Sachin's record of 259 innings)Virat Kohli
The theme of the second India Mobile Congress 2018 held in Aerocity, Delhi from 25 to 27 October 2018New Digital Horizons, Connect. Create. Innovate
The Group of Ministers (GoM) set up by the Central Govt to strengthen the legal and institutional frameworks to deal with and prevent sexual harassment at workplace is headed byShri Rajnath Singh
The Indian agricultural scientist who has been chosen for the first World Agriculture Prize instituted by Indian Council of Food and AgricultureMS Swaminathan
The venue of International Dance Festival 'Udbhav Utsav 2018' with participants from Sri Lanka, Bulgaria, Turkey and India held from 20 to 25 Oct 2018Gwalior, M.P.
The venue of International Arya Mahasammelan 2018 held from 25 October to 28 October 2018New Delhi
The team which has won the Vijay Hazare Trophy 2018-19 defeating Delhi in the finals at Chinnaswamy Stadium, BengaluruMumbai
The place in Maharashtra where the President Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the Vishwashanti Ahimsa SammelanMangi Tungi, Maharashtra
The US based Dalit writer who has been chosen for the 2018 Shakti Bhatt First Book Prize for her book Ants Among Elephants: An Untouchable Family and the Making of Modern IndiaSujatha Gidla
The former Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand and former Governor of Andhra Pradesh who passed away on 18 Oct 2018Narayan Datt Tiwari
The fruit grown predominantly in Bihar which has been granted the Geographical Indication (GI) tag by the GovtShahi Litchi
The country which has become the second in the world (after Uruguay) to legalize recreational cannabisCanada
The new artificial intelligence based assistant powered by CoRover launched by IRCTC for its website is namedAsk Disha
The British writer who has been awarded the 2018 Man Booker Prize for her novel MilkmanAnna Burns
The new Chairperson of National Commission for Protection of Child Rights appointed to replace Ms Stuti KackerPriyank Kanoongo
The veteran music composer who has been chosen for the 2018 Hridaynath Mangeshkar AwardKhayyam
The co-founder of Microsoft who passed away on 15 October 2018Paul Allen
The team which has won the Sultan of Johor Cup 2018 defeating India in the finals at Taman Daya Hockey Stadium, MalaysiaGreat Britain
The Indian State which has won the Food and Agricultural Organisation's Future Policy Gold award for becoming the world's first fully organic StateSikkim
The renowned surbahar player of Hindustani classical music, daughter of Allauddin Khan and wife of Pt Ravi Shankar, who passed away on 13 Oct 2018Annapurna Devi
The French author who has been awarded the alternative Nobel Prize for literature created to replace the Nobel Prize for literature which has not been awarded this yearMaryse Conde
The Indian environmental engineer, religious leader, monk, professor, and Patron of Ganga Mahasabha, who died after fasting for 111 days urging the govt to clean the GangaGD Agarwal (Swami Gyan Swaroop Sanand)
The city in which the first India-Israel Innovation Centre has been launchedBengaluru
The venue of 4th Youth Olympic Games to be held in 2022 as announced by the International Olympic CommitteeDakar, Senegal
The initiative launched by the Ministry of External Affairs in collaboration with Bhagwan Mahaveer Viklang Sahayata Samiti to conduct a year long series of artificial limb fitment camps in several countries is namedIndia for Humanity
The Additional Solicitor General of India who has been appointed as the Solicitor General of India to succeed Shri Ranjeet KumarShri Tushar Mehta
The university with which Indian Space Research Organisation has signed an MoU to set up a Space Applications CentreCentral University of Jammu
The cyclone which hit the coasts of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha causing extensive damage was namedTitli
The mobile health app developed and launched by the IAF for the citizens of India on Air Force day i.e. 08 Oct 2018 is named MedWatch
The place in Haryana at which the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled a statue of Sir Chotu RamRohtak
The place in Haryana at which the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Rail Coach Refurbishing KarkhanaSonepat
The team which has won the U-19 Asia Cup title defeating Sri Lanka in the finals at Dhaka, BangladeshIndia
The venue of India-Japan bilateral maritime exercise JIMEX-2018 commencing from 07 Oct 2018 Visakhapatnam
The country with which India has signed a deal for the purchase of S-400 Triumf missile system at a cost of 5 billion dollarsRussia
The railway zone which has become free of all unmanned level crossings by eliminating over 1000 such crossingsSouthern Railway
The Managing Director and CEO of ICICI Bank who has resigned from her post six months prior to her retirementMs Chanda Kochhar
The team which has won the 24th Senior Women's National Football Championship defeating Odisha in the finals at Barabati Stadium, CuttackManipur
The venue of India International Science Festival 2018 with the focal theme Science for Transformation being held from 05 to 08 Oct 2018Lucknow
The variety of mango from Ratnagiri, Sindhudurg, Palghar, Thane and Raigad districts of Maharashtra which has been granted the GI tag by the governmentAlphonso
The policy on biometric based digital processing of passengers at airports released by Shri Suresh Prabhu is named (the policy will be implemented at Hyderabad and Bangalore by February 2019Digi Yatra
The National Level Entrepreneurship Awareness Campaign, launched by Small Industries Development Bank of India in 115 Aspirational Districts identified by NITI Aayog in 28 States and reaching to around 15,000 youth is named Udyam Abhilasha (उद्यम अभिलाषा)
The MSP for wheat for the 2018-19 season to be marketed in 2019-20 has been fixed by the Govt atRs. 1840/- per quintal
The place in Madhya Pradesh where setting up of National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation(NIMHR) has been approved in place of BhopalSehore
The Indian-American economist who has been appointed the Chief Economist at the International Monetary FundGita Gopinath
The new President-elect of IraqBarham Salih
The place at which the FIRST assembly of the International Solar Alliance was inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra ModiVigyan Bhavan, New Delhi
The veteran harmonium player and recipient of Padma Shri and Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards who passed away on 29 Sep 2018Pt Tulsidas Borkar
The place in South Africa where the sixth edition of IBSAMAR, a joint Multi – National Maritime Exercise between the Indian, Brazilian and South African Navies, is being held from 01 – 13 Oct 18Simons Town

Statue of Unity - World's tallest statue

Inaugurated by: PM Shri Narendra Modi

Location: Sadhu Bet island, Kevadia, Dist Narmada (Gujarat)

Height of Statue: 182 metres

Built by: Larsen and Toubro

Designer: Ram Vanji Sutar


World's longest sea crossing bridge

From Zhuhai (mainland China) to Hongkong.

Length: 55 km

Cost: $20 bn.

Runs over: sea portion of Pearl River delta


Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony

2014: Shri Rajkumar Singhajit Singh (Manipur dance exponent)

2015: Chhayanaut (cultural organization of Bangladesh)

2016: Shri Ram Vanji Sutar (Sculptor)


Main Nahin Hum portal and app

Launched by: The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.

Theme: Self4Society

Purpose: To enable IT professionals and organizations to bring together their efforts towards social causes, and service to society, on one platform.


Seoul Peace Prize 2018

Awarded by: Republic of Korea (South Korea)

Instituted in: 1990 to commemorate the success of the 24th Olympic Games held in Seoul, Korea.

Award frequency: 2 years

First recipient: Dr. Juan Antonio Samaranch, President of International Olympic Committee

First Indian recipient: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2018, his contribution to international cooperation and fostering global economic growth.


Champions of the Earth Award

Awarded by: United Nations

Winners

  1. Lifetime Achievement Award: Joan Carling (Philippines).
  2. Science and Innovation category: Beyond Meat and Impossible Foods, for their revolutionary development of a popular, plant-based alternative to beef
  3. Policy Leadership category: Emmanuel Macron, President of France and Narendra Modi, PM of India for their pioneering work in championing the International Solar Alliance.
  4. Inspiration and Action for Transformation: Zhejiang's Green Rural Revival Programme (China)
  5. Entrepreneurial Vision: Cochin International Airport, the world's first fully solar-powered airport
  6. Young Champion of the Earth for Asia Pacific: Arpit Dhupar, Chakr Innovation

Lead the Competition Latest Video


Human Capital Index 2018

Released by: World Bank

RankCountryRankCountry
1.Singapore115India
2.South Korea106Bangladesh
3.Japan102Nepal
4.China, Hong Kong74Sri Lanka
5.Finland134Pakistan

Important Days of October

International Day of Older Persons: 01 October

Established by : United Nations General Assembly

First Observed in: 1991

Theme: Celebrating Older Human Rights Champions

World Habitat Day: 1st Monday of October (01 October)

Designated by: United Nations General Assembly

First observed: 1986

Theme: Municipal Solid Waste Management

International Day of Non-Violence: 02 October

Established by : United Nations General Assembly

First Observed in: 2007

World Teacher's Day: 05 October

Established by : UNESCO

Theme: The Right to Education Means the Right to a Qualified Teacher

First Observed in: 1994

World Post Day: 09 October

Established by : Universal Postal Union

First Observed in: 1969

World Mental Health Day: 10 October

Established by : World Health Organisation

Theme: Young People and Mental Health in a Changing World

First Observed in: 1992

International Day of the Girl Child: 11 October

Established by : United Nations General Assembly

Theme: With Her: A Skilled Girl Force

First Observed in: 2012

World Sight Day: 12 October (2nd Thursday of October)

Established by : International Agency for the Prevention of Blindness

Theme: Eye Care Everywhere

First Observed in: 2000

International Day of Disaster Reduction: 13 October

Established by : United Nations General Assembly

Theme: Reducing Disaster Economic Losses

First Observed in: 2010

International Day of Rural Women: 15 October

Established by : United Nations General Assembly

Theme: Sustainable infrastructure, services and social protection for gender equality and the empowerment of rural women and girls

First Observed in: 2008

World Food Day: 16 October

Established by : Food and Agricultural Organisation

Theme: Our actions are our future – A zero hunger world by 2030 is possible.

First Observed in: 1980

International Day for Eradication of Poverty: 17 October

Established by : United Nations General Assembly

Theme: Coming together with those furthest behind to build an inclusive world of universal respect and dignity

First Observed in: 1993

World Development Information Day: 24 October

Established by : United Nations General Assembly

First Observed in: 1972

United Nations Day: 24 October

The day marks the coming into effect of the UN Charter (the founding document of UNO) in 1945.

UN Day Concert in the General Assembly Hall, featuring sarod virtuoso Ustad Amjad Ali Khan, accompanied by his sons Amaan Ali Bangash and Ayaan Ali Bangash, and the Refugee Orchestra Project conducted by Lidiya Yankovskay. The theme of this year's concert was "Traditions of Peace and Non-violence" and was sponsored by the Permanent Mission of the India to the United Nations.

World Day for Audiovisual Heritage: 27 October

Established by : UNESCO

First Observed in: 2005

World Cities Day: 31 October

Established by : UN General Assembly

Theme: Building Sustainable and Resilient Cities

First Observed in: 2014


2018 United Nations Prize in the Field of Human Rights

The 2018 winners of the prestigious United Nations Prize in the Field of Human Rights are:

  1. Ms. Rebeca Gyumi - activist for the rights of women and girls (Tanzania)
  2. Ms. Asma Jahangir (posthumously) - human rights lawyer (Pakistan)
  3. Ms. Joênia Wapichana – activist for the rights of indigenous communities (Brazil)
  4. Front Line Defenders – organization advocating and working for the protection of human rights defenders (Ireland)

International Conference on Status and Protection of Coral Reefs (STAPCOR-2018)

Organised by: Zoological Survey of India

From 22 to 24 Oct 2018

Venue: Bangaram island, UT of Lakshadweep

Theme: Reef for Life


Summer Youth Olympics 2018

Held at : Buenes Aires (Argentina)

From : 06 October to 18 October 2018

Medals Tally

#CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1.Russia29181259
2.China189936
3.Japan15121239
-Mixed-NOCs13131339
4.Hungary127524
5.Italy11101334
17.India39113

Points to remember

  1. No. of participating countries: 206
  2. Motto: Feel the Future
  3. Mascots: Pandi (a Yaguareté, a southamerican animal, very similar to the Jaguar)
  4. Next Summer Youth Olympics at: Dakar, Senegal in 2022

Global Competitiveness Index 2018

Released by: World Economic Forum

RankCountryRankCountry
1.United States58India
2.Singapore85Sri Lanka
3.Germany103Bangladesh
4.Switzerland107Pakistan
5.Japan109Nepal

Asian Para Games 2018

Held at : Jakarta (Indonesia)

From : 06 October to 13 October 2018

Medals Tally

#CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1.China1728859319
2.South Korea534546144
3.Iran514243136
4.Japan457083198
5.Indonesia374751135
9.India15243372

Points to remember

  1. No. of participating countries: 43
  2. Motto: The Inspiring Spirit and Energy of Asia
  3. Mascots: Momo (a Bondol eagle) (Momo stands for motivation and mobility)
  4. Emblem: Harmony - Energy of Asia
  5. Next Asian Para Games at: Huangzhou, China in 2022

Swachh Survekshan Grameen Awards 2018

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave awards to top Ranked State, District and State with maximum citizen participation based on the National Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2018 commissioned by Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation at the concluding session of Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention at Rashtrapati Bhawan Cultural Centre.

Top 3 States: 1) Haryana, 2) Gujarat 3) Maharashtra

Top 3 Districts: 1) Satara, Maharashtra 2) Rewari, Haryana 3) Pedapalli, Telangana

States with maximum citizen participation 1) Uttar Pradesh 2) Gujarat 3) Maharashtra

Districts with maximum citizens’ participation 1) Nashik, Maharashtra 2) Solapur, Maharashtra 3) Chittorgarh, Rajasthan



Nobel Prizes 2018
#FieldWinnersContribution
1.MedicineJames P. Allisonfor their discovery of cancer therapy by inhibition of negative immune regulation.
Tasuku Honjo
2.ChemistryFrances H. Arnoldfor directed evolution of enzymes.
George P. Smith
Sir Gregory P. Winter
3.PhysicsArthur Ashkinfor groundbreaking inventions in the field of laser physics.
Gerard Mourou
Donna Strickland
4.PeaceDenis Mukwege and Nadia Muradcourageously combating war crimes and seeking justice for victims.
5.Economic SciencesWilliam D. Nordhausfor integrating climate change into long-run macroeconomic analysis.
Paul M. Romerfor integrating technological innovations into long-run macroeconomic analysis
6.LiteratureNo one has been awarded this year

Power Bat

What is it: A unique tool to provide real-time data on a player's performance based on different parameters such as speed of the ball, twist on impact and quality of the shot.

Developed by: Spectacom in association with Microsoft.

Spectacom is a company owned by Anil Kumble

Powered by: Microsoft's Azure Cloud platform and its Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Internet of Things (IoT) services.

How it works: A light weight sticker which is stuck on the shoulder of the bat. As soon as the batsman hits the ball, data on different parameters are captured in a new unit of measurement titled Power Speks. Using advanced analytics and AI services on Azure, real-time insights are captured through the stump box and displayed via the broadcaster.


Books in News

Brief Answers to the Big Questions - Stephen Hawking